Privacy

LGNSW Privacy Policy

Local Government NSW (ABN 49 853 913 882) is the peak industry association that represents the interests of NSW general purpose councils, associate members including special purpose councils and the NSW Aboriginal Land Council.
 
We provide a range of services to our members including advocacy and lobbying on their behalf, policy advice, industrial advice and representation, mentoring for Mayors, training and executive recruitment.
 
In the course of performing our functions and providing services, we may collect personal information (information about an individual which identifies the individual or from which the individual may be identifiable).
 
Privacy rights are a fundamental element of our business. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and support the protection of personal information relating to visitors to Local Government NSW operated and owned websites.
 
This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about how we handle your personal information. If you have any questions, or if you wish to receive more information on the Local Government NSW privacy policy, please contact our Legal Officer at lgnsw@lgnsw.org.au.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In the course of performing our functions, Local Government NSW may collect and hold personal information such as: names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information and email addresses, depending on the nature of the transaction with us. Personal information may be used by Local Government NSW to:
 
  • Inform you about our products or services
  • Provide the services requested by you
  • Improve the services and products we offer; and
  • Otherwise better meet your needs and preferences.
We will only collect personal information from you for the purposes of performing our functions. It should be clear why the information is being collected each time you are asked, for example, being asked to supply an address so that you may register for an event or subscribe to one of our publications.
 
We will not collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include where you have given express consent to Local Government NSW to do so or it is otherwise permitted or required by law, such as when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
 
Local Government NSW also collects information about certain businesses. This information about businesses does not include information about individuals at these businesses beyond their commercial activities or beyond what they voluntarily provide to Local Government NSW. 

Web Logging

The Local Government NSW websites and associated outlets record standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from but not information which identifies you) via our web servers.
 
This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our websites and associated outlets.
 
We track the pattern of visitor usage across the sites by issuing an anonymous user ID via a cookie (a cookie is a small data packet given to your web browser by our web servers, the browser stores the message in a text file in your computer). This user ID is sent back to our servers each time you view a page from our servers. This ID is deleted at the end of your session.
 
In addition, we may use a persistent cookie to hold user preferences on site operation. These preferences are accessed by your browser to configure the operation of the site to your requirements but are not downloaded back to our web servers. If you choose to save your password this will also be stored on your local computer in a persistent cookie not downloaded to the server. Cookies can make using the sites easier for you by storing information about your preferences on the websites. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services and features that our sites offer. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may preclude you from using some services or enhanced functionality.

How we use and disclose your personal information 

Local Government NSW uses or discloses personal information for the performance of our functions and for the purpose that was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time the information was collected. For example, the personal information you provide to us will be used in order to process your request or disclose to a service provider acting on our behalf.  We may use or disclose your personal information for another purpose if:
 
  • You consent, or
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that other purpose and the other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection (for example, sending you correspondence on similar events and/or services) or
  • It is otherwise required by law.
We do not disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia.
 
Local Government NSW may use your information for the purposes of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities. We do so either with your consent or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use your information for that purpose. We will always provide you with an express opportunity with each communication to request not to receive direct marketing from Local Government NSW.

Access and correction to information we hold about you 

You have the right to request access to your personal information held by Local Government NSW. You may also request that we make a correction to that personal information.
 
Please send any request for access or correction in writing to: Local Government NSW PO Box 7003 Sydney NSW 2001 or sending us an email at lgnsw@lgnsw.org.au.

Links to third parties 

Some of the pages on Local Government NSW’s websites may be hosted by third parties. If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and as if it was collected directly by Local Government NSW.
 
Local Government NSW’s websites contain links to third party web sites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Local Government NSW is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is kept securely through appropriate IT security controls, physical security for information in hard copy and through procedures and training for our staff relating to the handling of personal information.
 
Data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

What to do if you have a complaint or question 

If you have a complaint or question regarding how Local Government NSW handles your personal information, please contact us at: Local Government NSW PO Box 7003 Sydney NSW 2001 or send us an email at lgnsw@lgnsw.org.au.
 
We will ensure that your complaint is investigated by a person that is not directly involved in the subject matter of the complaint and that you are provided with a written response within a reasonable time, generally within 30 days.
 
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation into your privacy complaint, information on how to make a complaint to the privacy commissioner can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our websites for viewing.

Additional information 

For further information about privacy issues visit the Office of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.